PSC Kabinburi Results 15-16/8

Away Trip to Kabinburi 15th and 16th August 17 staying at Serenity Hotel playing golf at Kabinburi Sports Club

Ron Gale

I would like to thank all the members who made the effort and joined us on this trip to Kabinburi, little did we know the surprise we were in for.
Many thanks go to Olivier Daniel and the friendly staff from the Serenity Hotel, the accommodation and facilities were first class I would like to make special mention to the buffet dinner supplied on the Tuesday night it was excellent and at an affordable price.
I would also like to thank Khun Nahm from the Kabinburi Sports Club the, staff were very friendly and helpful, the Starter and Marshals ensured there was no interruptions from other players on the course.
Now to the golf course, what can you say, interesting, adventurous, exciting or as most Australian’s would say bloody great, the course was in excellent condition fairways were great, sand traps were great and greens were great, but don’t get into the rough it was quite challenging.
From all the members that I talked too I received nothing but great comments and took that as an indication that everyone had a great time.
I would like to thank the following people for their help in organizing and running the tournament Dick Warberg (who also checked all the score cards and assisted in the presentation), Sandy Mackay, Gerd Riedier and Marcus Earp and the girls in the PSC office who did a great job in booking the members into the tournament and preparation of paper work and cards.
The presentation for the Tuesday’s golf tournament was held at the Serenity Hotel during the buffet dinner with full attendance of all the members. As a lot of the members were departing Kabinburi directly after the Wednesday tournament there was no presentation therefore results will be presented on the PSC website and prizes can be picked up from PSC office

NOW TO THE RESULTS:

TUESDAY 15th August
A Flight 0 to 19 hc: 1st – Dave Smith (11) 42 points, 2nd – Joseph Miller (17) 41 points, 3rd – Amarjit Banwaitt (8) 39 points
B Flight: 20 and Up hc: 1st – David Dunn (25) 35 points, 2nd – Gerry Roche (25) 34 points, 3rd – Jason Schembri (20) 32 points (17 points on back nine).
Ladies / Seniors: 1st – Nantaporn Rukkid (12) 34 points (19 points on back nine) 2nd – Graham Buckingham (28) 34 points (14 points on back nine)

Technical Prizes:
Near Pins:
5
A Flight – John McHugh, B Flight – Brian Gabe,
8
A Flight – Selwyn Wegner, B Flight – Glenn Smith, Ladies / Seniors Flight – Patsada Saengloon
11
A Flight – Mike Allidi, B Flight – Dick Warberg,
16
A Flight – John McHugh, B Flight – Marcus Earp, Ladies / Seniors Flight – Rotjana Neal.
Long Drive Hole No.10:
A Flight – Amarjit Banwaitt, B Flight – Jason Schembri, Ladies/Seniors – No Result

WEDNESDAY 16th August 17

A Flight 0 to 19 hc: 1st – Joseph Miller (17) 41 points, 2nd (23 points on back nine) – Wayne Cotterell (16) 41 points (16 points on back nine), 3rd – John McHugh (13) 38 points
B Flight: 20 and Up hc: 1st – Gerry Roche (25) 43 points, 2nd – Dick Warberg (20) 42 points, 3rd David Dunn (25) 38 points
Ladies / Seniors: 1st – Graham Buckingham (28) 44 points 2nd – Nantaporn Rukkid (12) 42 points

Technical Prizes:
Near Pins:
5
A Flight – Joseph Miller, B Flight – Ron Gale,
8
A Flight – Bijl Hidde, B Flight – Paul Cornwell, Ladies / Seniors Flight – Patsada Saengloon
11
A Flight – Mike Allidi, B Flight – John Player,
16
A Flight – Mike Allidi, B Flight – Gerry Roche, Ladies / Seniors Flight – Nantaporn Rukkid
Long Drive Hole No.10:
A Flight – Owen Lloyd, B Flight – Jason Schembri, Ladies / Seniors Flight – Nantaporn Rukkid

No Replies to "PSC Kabinburi Results 15-16/8"