PSC Club Championship 2017

PSC Club Championship – 2017

Result

Peter Blackburn

 

The two day 2017 PSC Club Championship was held on 7 & 9 March at  Pattavia Golf Course with 90 golfers playing in this event however, it was extremely disappointing to see that many of the PSC Golf Outlets did not provide any golfers at all to participate in the Championship and quite frankly they need to take a good look at themselves! My feeling is that it was not promoted at these Golf Outlets by the people that run them after many of them pledging at the previous Organiser’s Meeting that they would do so. I am not going to name them but there were five or six of them and they and many of the golfers who played in this Tournament know who they are. The course was in excellent condition and the only adverse comments from players were the infamous tricky Pattavia greens but looking at the scores many golfers coped with them very well.

Many thanks to the Management & Staff of Pattavia for their assistance and giving us a very good price for the two days.
The dinner and presentations were held at the Robin Hood Tavern, Pattaya on Friday evening, 10th March with a very good crowd in attendance and a fabulous buffet was provided so thanks to Simon & Mick for that..

Peter Blackburn opened the presentations and before announcing all the
winner’s for the event he introduced Ron Gale the PSC Golf Chairman who thanked all the players for playing in this event, his Golf Chairman Committee consisting of Peter Blackburn, Dick Warberg, Gerd Riedler, Steve Truelove, Marcus Earp & Mark West and also  the Pattaya Sports Club Staff who assisted with the preparation for the Tournament.
Now to the results.

Day One

A Flight: 1st – Alan Freeman (5) – net 75, 2nd – Mike Allidi (4) – net 76.

B Flight: 1st – Jonathan Pratt (16) – 44 points, 2nd – Butch Porter (16) – 39 points, 3rd – Brian Parish (14) – 37 points.

C Flight: 1st – Michael Beresford (24) – 40 points, 2nd – Kenneth Madsen (18) – 39 points, 3rd – Kristinn Helgason (21) – 38 points.

D Flight: 1st – Michael Warner (34) – 42 points, 2nd – Patrick Poussier (29) – 39 points, 3rd – Brian Hitchcott (37) – 38 points.

Ladies: 1st – Hana Skabova (31) – net 70, 2nd – Wendy Chetland (27) – net 71.

 

Day One Technical Prizes:

Near Pins:

4th:

A Flight – Alan Freeman, B Flight – Brian Parish, C Flight – Jan Lovgreen, D Flight – Willem Lassonder. Ladies/Seniors – Patsada Ryves.

7th:

A Flight – No-One, B Flight – Robert Allerud, C Flight – Kenneth Madsen, D Flight – Khegay Vadim,

13th:

A Flight – Arakawa Yasumasa, B Flight – Robert Allerud, C Flight – Kenneth Madsen, D Flight – Don Carmody, Ladies/Seniors – Sasitorn Srithong.

17th:

A Flight – Jack Grinvold, B Flight – John Davis, C Flight – Kristinn Helgason, D Flight – George Gamble.

Long Drive Hole No.9:

A Flight – Alan Freeman, B Flight – Ken Price, C Flight – Kenneth Madsen, D Flight – Patrick Poussier, Ladies/Seniors – Yurie Murakami.

Longest First Putt Hole No.9

Mashi Kaneta

 

Day Two

A Flight: 1st – Jack Grindvold (6) – net 73, 2nd – Bob Watson (8) – net 75.

B Flight: 1st – Butch Porter (16) – 37 points (17 points on the back nine), 2nd – Daniel Grob (14) – 37 points (14 points on the back nine), 3rd – Hans Collett (12) – 36 points.

C Flight: 1st – James Carr (20) – 38 points, 2nd – Michael Beresford (24) – 37 points, 3rd – Kenneth Madsen (18) – 36 points (19 points on the back nine &12 points on the last 6 holes).

D Flight: 1st – Gordon Clegg (33) – 42 points, 2nd – Patrick Poussier (29) – 41 points, 3rd – Samuel Gettinby (29) – 39 points.

Ladies: 1st – Hana Skabova (31) – net 69, 2nd – Yuri Murakami (16) – net 76 (net 37 on the back nine).  

 

 

Day Two Technical Prizes:

Near Pins:

4th:

A Flight – Tom Marshall, B Flight – Mashi Kaneta, C Flight – Martin Hayes, D Flight – Tim Knight. Ladies/Seniors –. Sasitorn Srithong.

7th:

A Flight – No-One, B Flight – John Davis, C Flight – No-One, D Flight – No-One,

13th:

A Flight – Jack Grindvold, B Flight – Mashi Kaneta, C Flight – Brian Gabe, D Flight – Gordon Clegg, Ladies/Seniors – Yurie Murakami.

17th:

A Flight – Jack Grindvold, B Flight – Hans Collett, C Flight – Ronnie Ratte, D Flight – Sam Gettinby.

Long Drive Hole No.18:

A Flight – Alan Freeman, B Flight – Brian Parish, C Flight – Michael Beresford, D Flight – Suparidth Kitchakarn, Ladies/Seniors – Patsada Ryves.

Longest First Putt Hole No.9

Tom Marshall

 

 

Final Results:

The PSC 2017 Champions are as follows:

Club Champion Mike Allidi (4) – 161 Gross

Ladies ChampionSasitorn Srithong (8) – 169 Gross

Stableford Champion – Werner Schwarz (17) – 84 Points

Overall Seniors Winner – Neil Allison (24) – 71 Points

Sasitorn Srithong – 2017 Ladies Champion

 

Neil Allison – 2017 Overall Seniors Winner

 

Stableford Champion – Werner Schwarz

 

Jonathan Pratt – B flight Winner Day 1

 

James Carr – C Flight Winner Day 2

 

Jack Grindvold – A Flight Winner Day 2

 

Hana Skabova – Ladies Flight Winner Day 2

 

Hana Skabova – Ladies Flight Winner Day 1

 

Gordon Clegg – D Flight Winner Day 2

 

Butch Porter – B Flight Winner Day 2

 

Alan Freeman – A Flight Winner Day 1

 

No Replies to "PSC Club Championship 2017"